Cannes 2013 Official Selection

Cannes 2013 Official Selection

Cannes 2013 Official Selection

Cannes 2013 Poster

In Competition

Opening Film:  Baz LUHRMANN – THE GREAT GATSBY

Valeria BRUNI-TEDESCHI – UN CHÂTEAU EN ITALIE
Ethan COEN, Joel COEN – INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Arnaud DESPALLIÈRES – MICHAEL KOHLHAAS
Arnaud DESPLECHIN – JIMMY P. (PSYCHOTHERAPY OF A PLAINS INDIAN)
Amat ESCALANTE – HELI
Asghar FARHADI – LE PASSÉ (THE PAST)
James GRAY – THE IMMIGRANT
Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN – GRIGRIS
JIA Zhangke – TIAN ZHU DING (A TOUCH OF SIN)
KORE-EDA Hirokazu – SOSHITE CHICHI NI NARU (LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON)
Abdellatif KECHICHE – LA VIE D’ADЀLE
Takashi MIIKE – WARA NO TATE (SHIELD OF STRAW)
François OZON – JEUNE ET JOLIE
Alexander PAYNE – NEBRASKA
Roman POLANSKI – LA VÉNUS À LA FOURRURE
Steven SODERBERGH – BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
Paolo SORRENTINO – LA GRANDE BELLEZZA (THE GREAT BEAUTY)
Alex VAN WARMERDAM – BORGMAN
Nicolas WINDING REFN – ONLY GOD FORGIVES

Closing Film: Jérôme SALLE – ZULU (H.C.)

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film: Sofia COPPOLA – THE BLING RING

Hany ABU-ASSAD – OMAR
Adolfo ALIX JR. – DEATH MARCH
Ryan COOGLER – FRUITVALE STATION 1st film
Claire DENIS – LES SALAUDS
Lav DIAZ – NORTE, HANGGANAN NG KASAYSAYAN (NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY)
James FRANCO – AS I LAY DYING
Valeria GOLINO – MIELE 1st film
Alain GUIRAUDIE – L’INCONNU DU LAC
Flora LAU – BENDS 1st film
Rithy PANH – L’IMAGE MANQUANTE
Diego QUEMADA-DIEZ – LA JAULA DE ORO 1st film
Mohammad RASOULOF – ANONYMOUS
Chloé ROBICHAUD – SARAH PRÉFÈRE LA COURSE (SARAH WOULD RATHER RUN) 1st film
Rebecca ZLOTOWSKI – GRAND CENTRAL

Out of Competition

J.C CHANDOR – ALL IS LOST
Guillaume CANET – BLOOD TIES

Midnight Screenings

Amit KUMAR – MONSOON SHOOTOUT 1st film
Johnnie TO – BLIND DETECTIVE

Jerry Lewis Tribute

Daniel NOAH – MAX ROSE

Special Screenings

Stephen FREARS – MUHAMMAD ALI’S GREATEST FIGHT
Roberto MINERVINI – STOP THE POUNDING HEART
Roman POLANSKI – WEEK END OF A CHAMPION
James TOBACK – SEDUCED AND ABANDONED

Free Comments!