Rosi Golden Lion

The Venezia 70 Jury, chaired by Bernardo Bertolucci and comprised of Andrea Arnold, Renato Berta, Carrie Fisher, Martina Gedeck, Jiang Wen, Pablo Larraín, Virginie Ledoyen, and Ryuichi Sakamoto having viewed all 20 films in competition, has decided as follows:

Golden Lion for Best Film to: Sacro GRA by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, France)

Rosi & Bertolucci

Silver Lion for Best Director to: Alexandros Avranas for the film Miss Violence (Greece)

Avranas Miss Violence

Grand Jury Prize to: Jiaoyou by Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei, France)

Tsai Ming-Liang Venice

Coppa Volpi for Best Actor: Themis Panou in the film Miss Violence by Alexandros Avranas (Greece)

Themis Panou Volpi Venice

Coppa Volpi for Best Actress: Elena Cotta in the film Via Castellana Bandiera by Emma Dante (Italy, Switzerland, France)

Elena Cotta Volpi

Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor to: Tye Sheridan in the film Joe by David Gordon Green (US)

Sheridan Venice

Award For Best Screenplay to: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope for the film Philomena by Stephen Frears (United Kingdom)

Philomena

Special Jury Prize to: Die Frau Des Polizisten by Philip Gröning (Germany)

die frau des polizisten

Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 70th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Haifaa al Mansour and comprised of Amat Escalante, Alexej German Jr., Geoffrey Gilmore, Ariane Labed, Maria Sole Tognazzi, has decided to award:

White Shadow

White Shadow by Noaz Deshe (Italy, Germany, Tanzania) Venice International Film Critics’ Week

Orizzonti Awards
The Orizzonti Jury of the 70th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Paul Schraderand composed of Catherine Corsini, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Golshifteh Farahani, Frédéric Fonteyne, Kseniya Rappoport, Amr Waked,  after screening the 31 films in competition has decided to award:

Orizzonti Award for Best Film to: Eastern Boys by Robin Campillo (France)

Eastern Boys (3)

Orizzonti Award for Best Director to: Uberto Pasolini for the film Still Life (United Kingdom, Italy)

Still Life

Special Orizzonti Jury Prize to: Ruin by Michael Cody and Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Australia)

Ruin

Special Orizzonti Award for Innovative Content to: Mahi Va Gorbeh by Shahram Mokri (Iran)

Cat & Fish

Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film to: Kush by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India)

Kusha

Free Comments!